Asiatic lilies (Lilium Asiatic hybrids)

HomePlantsFlowersAsiatic lilies (Lilium Asiatic hybrids)

Author:

Published:

Asiatic lilies (Lilium Asiatic hybrids) are captivating perennial bulbs that grace gardens with their vibrant, showy flowers. These elegant blooms belong to the lily family (Liliaceae) and are cherished by gardeners for their versatility, ease of cultivation, and striking appearance.

Botanical Name
Lilium Asiatic hybrids (formerly known as Lilium asiatica)
Common Name
Lily, Asiatic lily, Asiatic hybrid lily
Plant Type
Perennial bulb
Family
Liliaceae
Height
Mature Size 2-5 feet tall
Foliage
Narrow, lance-shaped, dark green leaves
Climate
Temperate to subtropical
Sun Exposure
Full sun to partial shade
Soil Requirements
Well-drained, fertile, slightly acidic
Hardiness Zones
4 to 9
Flower Color
White, yellow, orange, pink, red, purple, or bicolor
Foliage Color
Green
Season Features
Blooms appear in late spring or early summer.
Special Features
Long-lasting cut flowers, deer-resistant, attract butterflies and hummingbirds
Distribution and Habitat
Native to Asia, especially China, Japan, and Korea
  • Asiatic lilies have upright stems with 3 to 12 flowers per stem.
  • The flowers are usually upward-facing, star-shaped, and have six tepals (petals and sepals) that may be smooth or spotted.
  • Asiatic lilies can be propagated by seeds, bulbs, bulbils, or stem cuttings.
  • Ornamental value in gardens, borders, and containers.
  • Asiatic lilies have few ecological issues as they are not invasive or harmful to native plants or animals.
  • Asiatic lilies may encounter common pests and diseases, such as aphids, slugs, and fungal issues.

Let us help you

Our most reliable information, advice, tips & tricks for you and your garden

You agree to our privacy policy and to receive emails from Flower Know How which you can unsubscribe from at any time.

Hello nature

Bring your garden inside your home!

Read More

You Might Also Like

Other Articles

More From Flower Know How