LA Hybrid Lilies (Lilium hybrid)

HomePlantsFlowersLA Hybrid Lilies (Lilium hybrid)

Author:

Published:

LA Hybrid Lilies (Lilium hybrid) represent a captivating fusion between Asiatic Lilies and the species commonly known as the Easter Lily. These remarkable perennial bulbs combine the best of both worlds, offering fragrance, flower form, and a vibrant color range.

Botanical Name
Lilium hybrid (derived from crosses involving Lilium longiflorum and Asiatic hybrids)
Common Name
LA lily, LA hybrid lily
Plant Type
Perennial bulb
Family
Liliaceae
Height
LA Hybrid Lilies stand tall, reaching impressive heights of 30 to 40 inches (76 to 102 cm).
Foliage
Narrow, lance-shaped, dark green leaves
Climate
Temperate
Sun Exposure
Full sun to partial shade
Soil Requirements
Well-drained, fertile, slightly acidic
Hardiness Zones
4 to 9
Flower Color
Various, including white, pink, yellow, orange, red, and bicolor
Foliage Color
Green
Season Features
Summer-blooming
Special Features
Fragrant, cut flowers, deer-resistant
Distribution and habitat
LA hybrid lilies are cultivated varieties that originated from the hybridization of longiflorum lilies (native to Japan) and Asiatic lilies (native to Asia).
  • Attract butterflies and hummingbirds and are resistant to deer and rabbits.
  • The flowers are usually fragrant and come in a wide range of colors. The stems are sturdy and do not need staking.
  • The leaves are arranged alternately along the stems and are glossy and smooth.
  • Propagate through bulb division or by planting new bulbs.
  • Prized for their stunning blooms and versatility in garden design.
  • Not invasive and do not pose any serious threats to the environment.
  • Some of the common pests that may attack LA hybrid lilies are aphids, thrips, spider mites, slugs, snails, and lily beetles.
  • Some of the common diseases that may affect LA hybrid lilies are botrytis blight, fusarium wilt, mosaic virus, and bulb rot.

Let us help you

Our most reliable information, advice, tips & tricks for you and your garden

You agree to our privacy policy and to receive emails from Flower Know How which you can unsubscribe from at any time.

Hello nature

Bring your garden inside your home!

Read More

You Might Also Like

Other Articles

More From Flower Know How