Oriental lilies (Lilium Oriental hybrids)

HomePlantsFlowersOriental lilies (Lilium Oriental hybrids)

Author:

Published:

Oriental lilies (Lilium Oriental hybrids) are enchanting perennial bulbs that grace gardens with their immense, fragrant flowers. These captivating blooms belong to the lily family (Liliaceae) and stand out for their striking colors, intoxicating scent, and elegant appearance. They are popular ornamental plants that can add beauty and fragrance to any garden or bouquet.

Botanical Name
Lilium Oriental hybrids (derived from species such as Lilium auratum, Lilium japonicum, and others)
Common Name
Oriental lily, Oriental hybrid lily
Plant Type
Perennial bulb
Family
Liliaceae
Height
From 3 to 6 feet (approximately 1 to 2 meters).
Foliage
Linear, dark green, glossy
Climate
Temperate
Sun Exposure
Full sun to partial shade
Soil Requirements
Well-drained, rich, acidic
Hardiness Zones
5 to 9
Flower Color
White, pink, red, yellow, orange, purple, or bicolor
Foliage Color
Green
Season Features
Summer blooming
Special Features
Fragrant, showy, cut flowers
Distribution and habitat
Oriental lilies are native to Japan, China, and Korea. They grow in woodlands, meadows, and hillsides.
  • Bloom from mid to late summer, extending into fall for some varieties. Their large, outward-facing flowers create a stunning display.
  • Oriental lilies emit a captivating scent from the moment they bloom until the last petal falls.
  • These lilies are beloved by florists for their longevity and beauty as cut flowers.
  • Flowers are trumpet-shaped and can measure up to 10 inches in diameter. Their striking patterns and color variations make them true garden jewels.
  • Oriental lilies can be propagated by division, scaling, or stem bulbils.
  • Ornamental value in gardens, patios, and cut flower arrangements.
  • Oriental lilies are generally well-behaved garden plants with no significant ecological concerns.
  • Like all lilies, Oriental lilies may encounter pests (such as deer) and common diseases.

Let us help you

Our most reliable information, advice, tips & tricks for you and your garden

You agree to our privacy policy and to receive emails from Flower Know How which you can unsubscribe from at any time.

Hello nature

Bring your garden inside your home!

Read More

You Might Also Like

Other Articles

More From Flower Know How